Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reactivation of viremia after 36 weeks under interferon theraby
Mar 11, 2012

I am HCV patient,receiving combined therapy with pegylated Interferon and Ribavarine for 37 weeks till now.Since the 9th week, the HCV RNA showed undectable viremia . But last week(the 36th week), my PCR was positive for the first time after initiation of treatment.Low viremia only 190 International unit. Dose this mean Relapse? Should I stop Interferon?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It could mean relapse. I would not stop treatment at this point. Given your previously consistent undetectable viral loads, you would be expected to have a high chance of long term response. You don't indicate what genotype HCV you have, or whether you have HIV infection as well. These issues among others could affect treatment response. On the other hand, if this turns out to be relapse, and if you have genotype 1 HCV, an HCV protease inhibitor could be considered. The next HCV viral load test should help determine where you are.



Previous
HCV lab results are confusing
Next
Huge increase in urine Microalbumin levels

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement