Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blip?
Mar 4, 2012

Hi, A little History from me :

-Diagnosed Aug 2010 - didnt need meds yet -April 2011 Tcells 492, VL 96,000 -June 2011 - started Atripla -Aug 2011 - Tcells 448, VL 57 -Oct 2011 - Tcels 481, VL undetectable -Feb 2012 -Tcells 631, VL 114 - blip?

Is this VL blip something that should occur this early on in treatment? I just got to undetectable, and just get confused about the numbers... Im worried, but my Doc says he isn't worried, that we will check it again in 6 weeks rather than 3 months... I have never missed a dose and have been very adherent.. All my other labs - liver, kidney, cholestorol, bloodcount, pulse, blood pressure are all in the normal ranges... My vitamin D is 29 (so he said to get a vit D supplement since its supposed to be at 30)

Im just wanting a second opinion... is this normal? am i still doing okay? Im really happy about the rise in Tcells.. but I just got home and started worrying that I might have to switch meds b/c of the VL... How often do blips occur and is there any other explanation to offer?

Thank you for your time and patience.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor and his plan. I think this is just a blip and would not be concerned.



Previous
Cd4 and VL with fever
Next
syphylis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement