Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stagant CD 4 or slow increase in CD 4 cells over a few years.
Feb 26, 2012

could you let me know what if my CD4 still hangs around between 200 plus to 300 plus in over 5 years or more but never reaches 400 which has to meet the average of 500 to be on the safe side ? Does it mean that my body will wear out and then I will die sooner ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If you are on HIV treatment and your viral load is undetectable, and you maintain CD4 counts between 200-300, then you are still at risk, although at a reduced level, for HIV associated complications. The risk is still greater at 200-300, then it is at 400-500 or > 500. However, part of the equation is whether you already have underlying other medical conditions or not, age, and your underlying genetics.



Previous
Should a long term non-progressor begin HIV meds?
Next
CD4 and CD8 result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement