Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Conclusive syphilis testing for late infection
Feb 19, 2012

Dear Dr.Holodniy

Hope your doing well.I am kind of confused regarding testing for syphilis since i might have been infected 12 years back. I have swollen nodes in the neck region, and i have a canker like circular scar on the skin of my penis( could this be a mark left after the canker heals? ). Recently i even noticed a few blisters on the foreskin and I have 2 fibrous growth under the skin one on my inner thigh and another on my chest (< 1 cm diameter). I read sometimes tests for syphilis are not very accurate in late stage of the infection. I did a Treponema pallidum haemagglutination and a VDRL test which were negative. Now my confusion is, have i already progressed into a late stage like neurosyphilis and is a CSF test required? Is there a way i can conclude i am not infected with syphilis?

Sypmtoms and signs : Slightly Swollen nodes (neck),Round Canker like scar (healed) on skin of penis and blisters on foreskin. Fibrous growth under skin on thigh and chest (less than 1 cm in diameter)

I will be happy if you can help me by sharing your view on my problem. I want to act quickly to avoid any further health complication.

Thanking you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given those test results, it is not likely to be syphilis.



Previous
change of meds
Next
Worried about my CD4 counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement