Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


progression of aids
Feb 12, 2012

It is said that when the cd 4 count goes below 200 the condition is AIDS.With proper medication can the CD4 count be increased to above 200.(if last count is 150).In this condition when the cd4 count is over 200 can we say that the person is just HIV + not suffering from aids.Please help

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes. If the immune system recovers sufficiently after starting HIV treatment, as seen by an increased CD4 count/percent; then a person is no longer at risk for developing the significant opportunistic infections that are seen when someone has AIDS.



Previous
HBV- VIRAL LOAD BY TAQMAN
Next
Testosterone levels

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement