Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Long time for being undetectable and now detectable
Jan 29, 2012

Good morning.

I started Atripla in 10/2010 with VL 200.000 and CD4 223. These are the results until now (VL and cd4):

10/2010 200.000 220 11/2010 1.100 300 01/2011 340 450 03/2011 382 380 04/2011 46 390 05/2011 46 540 07/2011 <40 530 10/2011 <40 530 01/2012 57 550

I started with high viremia and I needed 8 months for going undetectable. Now my viremia is a bit detectable. My doctor ordered new exames in 2 months. Should I be a bit worried and should I do new exames next month or can I wait with no worries another 2 months? Do you think Atripla is not a perfect solution for me, cause viremia is not very low? Really thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor's plan and I would not be concerned. I would stick with the Atripla for now, unless the tests next time indicate a much higher viral load, in which case you may need to make a treatment adjustment.



Previous
What do these results mean?
Next
after AIDS diagnosis, can my CD4 count go up with meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement