Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared & confused
Jan 29, 2012

My husband just told me two days ago he had tested (and RE-tested) positive for HIV-1 during a pre-deployment blood panel. Has had no extramarital sexual encounters, uses no illicit drugs, is not gay, etc, etc. He reported (to my shock) he'd been "stuck" (kneeled on one; stuck his hand on one in a truck) by two needles in the past 15 years while doing cable construction work in run-down areas of town. He's also had blood in his face/eyes - when a colleague was injured on the job; and has given mouth to mouth resucitation to a colleague (who vomited).

I am absolutely falling apart. Are those kinds of events something that could really have exposed him to HIV? They happened quite a while ago - why does he have no symptoms? He's scheduling a viral load test - and we're trying to locate a GREAT infectious disease doctor....any thoughts, suggestions, references?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although it is impossible to say with certainty in this , it is possible that used needles under the right conditions can be the source of HIV infection after a needle stick.



Previous
Ultrasound necessity?
Next
lab mistakes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement