Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


will I get infected
Jan 15, 2012

My son is HIV positive, he is on antiviral drugs (lopinavir/ritonavir & Emtricitabine) by Bristol Myers for 7 years, it is a clinical trial drugs. This morning I mistook his toothbrush to brush my teeth only after I clean all up I realised I did it. I am so scared now. What should I do? will I be infected. Note that he used that toothbrush about a week ago, it was placed at a corner in the bathroom near to my sanitary stuff. Please advise, thanks and regards,

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This is unlikely to pose a risk to you. But you should check in with your doctor in any case.



Previous
when should i test for CD4 again?
Next
Question About Recent Lab Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement