Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can condom brokage cause hiv regimen to fail
Jan 1, 2012

I was diagnosed last year(Dec 2010) when i was 2 months pregnant and my cd count was 252.I was put on aluvia and lamzid.In june 2011 i gave birth to a healthy baby.My cd counts in July 2011 was 540.My husband is hiv positive but not on arv.On 17 Dec we had an intercourse and the condom broke but he did not ejaculate inside of me.It was the first time the condom broke since i started my hiv treatment.I continued with my HIV treatment as usual.I am worried.My question is whether i was reinfected with another strain of HIV ,Will HIV mutation take place?I also need to know if this can cause my HIV treatment to be resistant.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your husband's CD4 count and viral load are and why he is not on treatment. There is a theoretical chance of transmission. But because you are already on HIV meds and he is not, the likelihood of transmission and resistance development is almost zero.



Previous
HBV viral load
Next
Very High T cells and Low viremia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement