Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


normal range of cd4 and tb prevention
Dec 11, 2011

dear doctor, i searched many articles to know normal range of cd4 count. most of them state it is between 500-1200. so for a hiv+ individual is it ok to have a cd count around 450-550? because it lies almost at the lower normal range. with such cd4 level is it possible not to have OIs such as TB, herpes, sepsis and staph skin infection? should he take some antibiotic prophylaxis as well at that CD count? what about TB? TB can affect even hiv- individuals. so it is possible to catch TB at any CD count for poz. what prophylaxis should he take than? INH is ok? but how long? what should be done for herpes zoster prophylaxis? any vaccine or medicine? thank u doc.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A CD4 count of 450-550 is sufficient to protect against serious opportunistic infections. However, the infections you list, although would not necessarily be considered the serious OIs I am speaking about (MAC infection, CMV, toxoplasmosis, etc), can occur in people with HIV infection and normal CD4 counts. I would not recommend starting any antibiotics or drugs like INH, unless there is a clear clinical indication (positive blood or other test) that suggests that one of these infections is present.



Previous
CD4 count does has not risen this year! please help!
Next
Worried of a low cd count and %age

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement