Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv pos singer
Dec 11, 2011

dear doc, going to start ART. can u tell me as a professional singer what kind of opportunistic infections can hamper my singing and what should i do to prevent? is it going to be a very difficult to live with the virus as a singer? how long i am going to live doctor? i am very recently infected, i think so. what should i do to avoid TB and herpes. I live in a place which is TB prevalent with drug resistance. i want to live doctor. i want to live. please help me, please doctor. thank u doctor.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although you don't indicate what your CD4 count is currently and whether you would even be at risk for opportunistic infections. That said, once you start HIV meds and your virus gets under control your CD4 count will likely increase sufficiently that you will no longer be at risk. We have a couple of professional singers in our clinic on HIV meds who have done great and continue to perform.



Previous
Viral load undetectable, but CD4 went down
Next
re: life expectancy after very low cd4 count from 12/4/11

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement