Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B
Dec 11, 2011

I am 34 yrs old male and I had done Hepatitis B Virus (HBV) DNA Quantification (Viral Load)-COBAS TaqMan

details are as follows

Test: Quantification of HBV DNA from patient's plasma or serum by standard procedure on COBAS TaqMan

Equipment: COBAS Ampliprep and COBAS Taqman

Limit of Detection: 20 IU/ML

Conversion: 1 IU is equivalent to 5.82 copies/ml

Measuring Range: 20-170,000,000 IU/ML

Specificity: 100% with a confidence limit of 99.54%

Results: HBV DNA QUANTIFICATION- COBAS TaqMan 5747 IU/ML

Log Value 3.76

SGPT (ALT), SERUM BY ENZYMATIC METHOD IS 48 can you guide me what precaution should I take to prevent further liver damage? what is the status of my desease. I would be highly oblige to you,please guide me.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate why the test was obtained, but it likely means you have chronic HBV infection and your viral load is very low. You should consult with a liver specialist as to whether treatment is indicated now or can be delayed.



Previous
HCV RNA Results
Next
Viral load undetectable, but CD4 went down

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement