Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can toxoplasmosis be transmitted airborne
Dec 4, 2011

I have a cat and I am always very careful when i change the litterbox, I wear gloves and wash my hands twice afterwards, but I was wondering if there was any risk of coming into contact with the toxoplasmosis parasite via an airborne route and if it would be wise to wear a face mask when changing the litterbox. Also do you think I should have labwork done to check for infection or would I be showing any symptoms of infection?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If your cat is strictly an indoor cat, the likelihood of your cat being infected is extremely low. But yes, if your cat has come in contact with a source that could have toxo in it, then toxo cysts could be present in the cat feces, and could become airborne and possibly inhaled. In general, we do check a blood test in someone with HIV infection to see if they have been exposed to toxo in past. But that is not a recurring test unless the workup warrants it.



Previous
life expectancy after very low cd4 count
Next
more info from declining cd4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement