Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rising cd8
Dec 4, 2011

i have been positive for the past 7yrs and over the time, i have seen a steady increase in my cd8 levels. the level is currently at 1125 and % is 42. should i be worried. Also is cd8 considered a NK cell? if so, can the rising numbers be reasons behind my repeated miscarriages? Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Great question. In general, an increase in CD8 lymphocyte count is a natural reaction to HIV infection and is to be expected. The major response to HIV infection is a cytotoxic (CD8) t cell response. The nomenclature for lymphocytes is very confusing. In general, NK cells are a separate kind of lymphocyte (not a t cell per se, which are CD3+ cells) and has different receptors (like CD56). However, there are NK t cells as well. Both the NK and NKT cells can express CD8 and therefore could be theoretically counted in the CD8 pool of cells. The only way to determine whether this CD8 population of cells contains NK cells is to have the NK cells counted specifically. NK cells also have an important function in controlling HIV infection. Although increased NK cells have been associated miscarriage, you would have to be careful about manipulating this cell type, as we don't know what it would do regarding your HIV infection.



Previous
duration for the blood and sperms to be infected
Next
life expectancy after very low cd4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement