Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Humoral factor in HIV transmission
Dec 4, 2011

I'm with someone is HIV positive and I have a IgM level below the reference range would this make me more susceptible to getting an established HIV infection if the condom broke or through some other form of contact like unprotected oral sex?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Possible, but unlikely.



Previous
High Alkaline Phosphatase, AST & ALT
Next
blip due to poppers?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement