Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High Alkaline Phosphatase, AST & ALT
Dec 4, 2011

Hi, I'm fully suppressed, with CD4 of 1100. My last two full blood panels have shown quite elevated Alkaline Phosphatase, AST and ALT. I don't know what those are and my doctor hasn't mentioned it. I just noticed this as I was entering these results in this website's health/lab tracker. All my other labs seem normal. Could you please give me more information, or an idea of this would be a concern?

First elevated result: Alkaline Phospahatase 292 U/L AST 88 U/L ALT 152 U/L

Second: Alkaline Phosphatase 131 U/L AST 21 U/L (in range) ALT 24 U/L (in range)

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

From what you present, it appears that the first results were elevated, but the second test you report was a follow-up and are now in the normal range? You don't indicate what HIV meds you are taking, or whether you are on any other meds or over the counter products, and whether you have any other medical conditions like hepatitis C virus infection. The elevation of those blood tests can indicate something is going on in the liver. However, if the second test results were following the first, whatever it was appears to be resolved.



Previous
hep-c viral load test
Next
Humoral factor in HIV transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement