Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test Results-- I'm confused
Nov 19, 2011

Hi,

I've been taking Atripla for a year. In May, I had CD4%: 39 (797), CD8%:34 (691), Absolute Lymphocyte 2057 and I was undetectable. My bloodwork from this week was CD4%:40 (885), CD8%:32 (724), Absolute Lymphocyte 2237 and I am detectable (both using the revised COBAS(R) Ambliprep ver. 2.0 testing).

I am confused because, as far as I understand it, the test shows my CD4 has gone up which is good. However, I am detectable now, which makes me nervous. What does this all mean?

As an aside, I've had a seasonal cold that everyone in my office has. I had the bloodwork done toward the tailend of the cold... could that effect my results?

I very much appreciate your help in interpreting this. Seeing these changes scares the hell outta me.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what the viral load value is that now indicates you are detectable. It is possible that other ongoing infections can increase viral load transiently, but it is much less likely when someone is on HIV treatment. If the viral load is just in the detectable range (i.e. 40-200) it is more likely to be a blip, likely related to assay variability.



Previous
Syphilis Treatment
Next
constant decrease in CD4 after initial peak

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement