Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load is 400
Nov 13, 2011

After 21 years of having an undetectable viral load and a very high Tcell count of 1400 and over, my last test showed I had a 400 viral load and no decrease in Tcells. I have been on Atripla since it came out with no problems I am female and exercise daily and have no wasting problems, Im frightened and do not know what my next step should be, Please help me understand whats happening. Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This could very well represent lab variability, although it is getting toward the high end of what we would call a blip. Given your longevity, high CD4 count and consistent undetectable viral loads, I am much less concerned. I would just have this repeated on your next visit. If it is back to undetectable than this was just a blip. If it remains detectable and/or is higher, then some viral resistance to the medications in Atripla could be developing. We usually need a viral load of >1000 in order to perform a resistance test, that would help guide changing treatment. I don't want you to get ahead of facts, but wanted to present could might happen.



Previous
Never before asked about the western blot
Next
hbsag positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement