Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Increasing
Nov 6, 2011

Hello,

I was diagnosed 2 years ago and my doctor recommended strarting ARV therapy right away, I'm on truvada/efavirenz since then. I rapidly lowered my viral load to undetectable.

My CD3 count is 1184, CD4 is 622 and CD8 is 533

I haven't risked re-infection and have consistently taken my meds. I am concerned, though. I just got my last lab results and for some reason my viral load is no longer undetectable, it has increased to: 122 copies/ml - 2.0 log/ml - 400UI/ml

I live in Mexico and even though I get private treatment, my doctor never really explains things thoroughly. I guess you could say he's kept me in the dark since the very beginning. He keeps saying I'll be fine but I'm having trouble understanding the disease.

There is one thing I can think of: I haven't stopped drinking or smoking, even though I do it moderately. I rarely do recreational drugs (cocaine once every one or two months). Could this be the reason for the change in my results?

Should I be worried?

Thank you very much, It's terrible to not know what I'm dealing with.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned. This likely represents assay variability and not a failure of your current HIV regimen. I would predict at your next visit it will be undetectable again.



Previous
Lab Results
Next
Should I start meds? My VL is already "undetectable"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement