Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lab Results
Nov 6, 2011

Hi there, I'd like to ask about when it's time to start meds.

Some background: I've been HCV (type3a)/HIV co-infected since 06 & first tested positive in 09. Since then I've seen a specialist around every 6 months. My T cells have stayed between 385 and 485 and ranged from 19-28%. Viral load has never been higher than 1500 per ml & is usually around 700. Other than occasional diarrhea a couple tiny warts on my neck and the occasional swollen lymph nodes I've never had any symptoms of any kind. A liver biopsy revealed minor damage

The medical team (who seem very good) have said it's been very stable & don't see any need to start HIV meds yet but want to try to clear the HCV and suggested if I start interferon & have a Tcell drop they would start HIV meds & discontinue them when the HCV treatment was done if it returned to it's current stability.

I would just like to know your opinion on this option as I have a few months to decide. Other than a fear of going blind I really prefer to stay off the medications as long as I can but worry about long term survivability by doing this.

Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think most experts would suggest starting HIV meds first, and get the HIV under control, and then treat the HCV infection.



Previous
What is status of this result?
Next
Viral Load Increasing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement