Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vireal Load not undetectable after 2+ yrs of treatment
Nov 5, 2011

My viral load has been about 100, and intermittently undetectable (but not consistently) since I started Atripla in Jan 2009. My tolerance of the med is fine. When I started treatment, my VL was 65,000 and my tcells were 450. My last labs showed my VL went up to 584, although I had a cold at that time. Does the increased VL indicate the beginning of treatment failure? My doctor seemed to be not too concerned about it and said we'll see what the next labs show in 3 months. I, on the other hand, am concerned that my VL has not been consistently undetectable since I started treatment over 2 yrs ago. I've not missed a dose, but have been several hours late about a 1/2 dozen times since I started treatment. What are your thoughts on all this? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I understand your concern, but also agree with your doctor's plan. Unfortunately your viral load is still too low to get a resistance test to know whether the virus has become resistant to any of the drugs in atripla. I think if the viral load is 500 or higher at your next visit, then I would suggest a resistance test if the viral load is > 1000 and a change in your treatment regimen.



Previous
Comparision of CD4 drops after discontinuing HAART
Next
inmune reconstitution syndrome

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement