Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Frequency of CD-4 Tests
Nov 5, 2011

I have been positive 3 years. I started initial treatment with Atripla in January of 2011 and was undetectable within 2 months. My CD-4 has fluctuated during my time as positive from 1232, to a low point of 561 in March 2011. In June 2011, my count had rebounded to 940. Now my doctor thinks it is only necessary to run a VL count, and is not willing to run CD-4 counts. Does this seem like a reasonable course of action? I feel like I should get both labs done each time I'm drawn.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I believe its still important to have both tests done, but the frequency could be reduced from once every 3 months, to either 4 or 6 months, depending on how stable the CD4 count is and whether the viral load remains undetectable.



Previous
hiv hepetitis and viral load
Next
VL spike from 20,000 to 115,000, never on meds, never had any spikes in counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement