Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low cd4, VERY high viral load - do i panic?
Oct 2, 2011

I was dianosed last week when I went to hospital with meningitis (recovered) and I will return for another blood test in a month before starting meds. My cd4 is 211 and viral load is 730,000! I'm panicking. My doc says don't worry.... yet (until the second test to compare changes). We think I was infected about 5 years ago. I understand the meds may raise my cd4 but is this viral load over 700,000 a disaster or can it be controlled? I'm dual citizen American and Estonian, living in Estonia with decent health care system, free meds, but I'm obviously freaking out until my follow up visit. I'm hetero, no drugs. Doctors here don't like to guess about the future or make promises. Will meds control all this or am I a worst case? Any advice, opinions are welcome. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. I see no reason why HIV treatment will not reduce that viral load to undetectable and likely double your CD4 count. although you say that infection could have occurred 5 years ago, if available, I would recommend getting a resistance test to see whether your virus has any detectable resistance to currently available HIV meds.



Previous
Undetectable Viral Load
Next
CD4,CD8 %

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement