The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Vomitting after Viraday

Oct 2, 2011

Dear Sir, Many thanks for your reply. Highly appreciated. I did not mention an important point in my last question. I have always had low haemoglobin ranging from 6-8gms. I had a back problem and we decided to get it operated. Since my hb was quite low at that time, I was advised to undergo blood transfusion and that is how I got infected with HIV. Even now my hb remains low. I undergo repeated transfusions as hb falls to 5gms. Could low hb be a reason for the vomitting after viraday? all other tests seem to be normal.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unlikely a low hemoglobin or blood count would cause these symptoms. However, you don't indicate why you have such a low hemoglobin. Has this been worked up? This can be a sign of blood disorders, vitamin or iron deficiency, or other medical problems.

Why is my viral load dropping so fast
Hep C PCR not detected, but ALT and AST higher

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint