Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TB and ART
Oct 2, 2011

Have recently been diagnosed hiv+ and am on tb treatment for two weeks now. I have not yet had a CD4 test and am afraid and not yet ready to start ART if i am told that i should. What advice would you give me?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You need to start HIV meds now. It will almost certainly be the case that your CD4 count is already low and you would qualify for HIV treatment anyway. However, you need to have a good immune system, in addition to the TB meds, to get rid of the TB infection. Thus, the reason to start HIV meds.



Previous
Viral load testing
Next
Why is my viral load dropping so fast

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement