Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Platelets
Sep 25, 2011

Dear Doctor, My Platelets on my latest blood work have come back as low at 112, should be in range of 140 to 415. I have had viral load under detectable since 1998. Should I ask my doctor to repeat this test? Do other tests? Is there a drug to take to bring the platelets up? Are platelets low in long term HIV positive men?

thank-you for your help

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There are many possibilities for a low platelet count in people with HIV infection, including HIV itself. Although you don't indicate whether you are on HIV treatment, assuming you are with an undetectable viral load, that makes HIV itself less likely. Although your platelet count is not dangerously low, it should be repeated and it does bare watching. There are a few other blood tests that can be done to look for other causes. I don't think you need to pursue any treatment for this now until a cause is found.



Previous
Low WBC low absolute Neutrophils
Next
Understanding HepB test reslults

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement