Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4-CD8, toxoplasmosis
Sep 18, 2011

Being diagnosed with HIV by elisa test only. Cd4 57, cd4 % 18%, T suppressor normal. A swelling innbrain whichnindicate toxoplasmosis. Doctor put her on medicine. Is all ok for you doctor? Any idea on improvement? Her stomach is swelling day by day.... Please help!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think the chance for recovery is very good. It is important to have started the medications for toxoplasmosis and get control of that infection. HIV medications should be started very soon after that. Although the CD4 count is very low, the CD4% being 18% is a good sign and means that her CD4 count will go up significantly after starting HIV treatment. I am not sure what to make of the swollen stomach, I am sure the doctors will address that.



Previous
Dental Work
Next
Cure vs Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement