Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4+, CD8+, & total CD3 Avg has gone down while CD4+/CD8+ ratio has gone up
Sep 4, 2011

CD4+, CD8+ & total CD3+ values were 847, 1392, 2273 and CD4+/ CD8+ ratio was 0.61 respectively.

Now CD4+, CD8+ & total CD3+ values are 492, 662, 1155 and CD4+/CD8+ ratio is 0.74 respectively. Viral load is under undetectable range.

On one side the values of CD4+, CD8+ & CD3+ are going down while on other side CD4+/CD8+ ratio is increasing. I am confused that what it indicates exactly. Please clear the concept of these values and what it tells about the severity of the infection. Whether the results are promising as compared to earlier one? Please tell. Thank you for your time and consideration.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

For whatever reason your total t cell count (CD3) has decreased in half which has resulted in both your CD4 and CD8 counts (which are both t cells) in decreasing by half as well. That has resulted in a small increase in the ratio, as the CD4 decrease was less than the CD8 decrease. It is very unusual for the CD4 count (or the other cells for that matter) to drop so significantly in a short time, although you don't indicate how much time there has been between the two tests. Usually an acute fall occurs when there is some other type of infection or medical condition going and when that disappears the counts return to normal.



Previous
treatment for neuropathy
Next
What is a reasonable goal?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement