Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL and CD4 confusion
Sep 4, 2011

My lab results showed a VL decrease from 2 million to 1 million copies and my CD4 went up from 84 to 113 in 2 months on atripla. My doctor has suggested I change to a new regimen. Is he right or should I stay on the atripla?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Well something is definitely not right. Assuming there was no resistance found before you started HIV treatment and you are taking the Atripla as prescribed, your viral load should have easily been below 10,000 after 2 months. At this point a resistance test should be obtained to determine if your virus has developed resistance to any of the meds. If so, then a change in your regimen is indicated.



Previous
why hasn't my CD4 gone up after 9 years on meds?
Next
ALT LEVELS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement