Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


why hasn't my CD4 gone up after 9 years on meds?
Aug 28, 2011

I have lived with HIV for nine years and during the eight years I have been using antiretrovirals (AZT, 3TC and Nevirapine) I also have a wife and three children and their final test results remained negative for HIV. I want to ask how the treatment I had almost ten years and CD4 never more than 350. in my country Indonesia HIV treatment is limited. Thank you for your attention.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your starting CD4 count was before treatment (if known) and what your HIV viral load results are now. If your CD4 count was very low before starting and your viral load has remained undetectable, you have likely reached a plateau and will probably not see much more of an increase. However, with a CD4 count of 350, you are out of the major danger zone for opportunistic infections associated with HIV infection.



Previous
when should i get the flu shot?
Next
VL and CD4 confusion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement