Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tuberculosis
Aug 28, 2011

Dr. McGowan, I had my routine checkup this morning and was shocked to hear I tested positive for TB. The test was Quantiferon Gold blood test. I had a negative skin test in 2008 and 2009. I have no symptoms, exersize, run 5-6 days per week, and am in great health. I was diagnosed HIV+ in 2008 with a CD4 of 511, went on Atripla immediately and have been undetectable with a current CD4 of 924. I had a chest x-ray and am awaiting the results. Doctor says I will probably go on a 6-9 month regimen of meds to clear the infection. I have no idea how I could have contracted this. I am very concerned about side effects of the meds.....Could you offer advice?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I can't speak to how you may have come in contact with TB, but given the positive blood test, your doctor is correct, you will need to go on preventative treatment for several months. It would not be a good idea to forgo the TB meds. Yes, there can be side effects, particularly with your liver, but with close follow-up, they can be managed if they develop at all.



Previous
Viral Load down but so is CD4
Next
difference CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement