Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Should I ask doctor to change treatment plan?
Aug 21, 2011

Original Question: I am a 29 yr old man who has been positive for a little over 2 years. My doctor has me on 3 medications: Reyataz, Isentress, and Prezista. My viral load/cd 4 have both been up and down. Currently, my cd4 is 241 and my viral load is 190,000. Should I talk with my doctor about possibly changing my treatment?

I am not taking a Norvir currently. What is that exactly? I will definitely ask doctor to order a resistance test. Are there any treatments you recommend that I could run by my doctor??

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You must get your treatment regimen changed ASAP. Norvir is another HIV protease inhibitor that is used in small doses to boost the levels of reyataz or prezista; which for prezista, must be given with norvir, and for reyataz, it is highly recommended. A new treatment regimen cannot be recommended yet until the results of the resistance test are known. Once you get that, I am happy to help interpret the results and offer some guidance.



Previous
viral load
Next
9 million viral load initial infection stage - what does it really mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement