Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lab test results for HBV DNA
Aug 14, 2011

my lab test results are as follow HBS Ag = possitive (since 1995) HBS E Ag = negative HBS E antibodies = negative HBV DNA Quantitative = 3740 copies / ml A specialist adviced me "entecavir" 5 mg per day for one year. But another specialist didnt agree and asked me not to start medicine, because my liver test reports are all absolutely normal. What is ur suggestion ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Experts are split on what the best course of action is for those people who are surface antigen positive and have a very low HBV viral load level. Some will recommend treatment because there is likely low level damage occurring in the liver despite having normal blood levels of liver enzymes, and others will say any damage to the liver is very low and would take many years to manifest itself so why subject someone to treatment. Some national guidelines also suggest starting treatment when the viral load is > 20,000. But I fall more into the treatment camp.



Previous
Hepatitis B HBV Load
Next
hiv positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement