Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rise in CD 4 without medicines
Aug 7, 2011

My wife got HIV through blood transfusion after delivery of our son.My son also got HIV from his mother's milk.He is 21 now. Two years back we came to know his HIV status. His CD4 was 275. As normally medicine is started when CD4 goes below 200, We did not tell him because we wanted that he may complete his graduation without any stress. Now his CD4 is 378. Can CD4 rise so much without medicine or test result is incorrect ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would be unusual for the CD4 count to increase by that much and sustain that increase in the absence of HIV meds. I would be curious to know what the CD4% is and whether that increased as well or was stable. I suspect the CD4% did not change appreciably. But I do think he needs to start HIV meds even if the CD4 count is 378.



Previous
autoimmune disease and HIV
Next
TDF - creatinine and urine protein

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement