Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistant to most NRTI
Aug 7, 2011

Hello there, I been positive since 2001 and been taking Trivizir for 9+ years. CD4 count have been ranging from 350-550. Viral load: indetectable for straight 8 years. last month result were as follows: 550 CD4 and 20K viral load. Doctor ran a Phenotype test and I am now resistant to most NRTI (mutations: M41L, M184V, L210L/W and T215Y). Not sure what really happen here...

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Assuming no possible risk of recent transmission of a drug resistant strain of HIV, your virus has become resistant to the drugs in Trizivir. Your case is a bit unusual, in that we have usually seen failures with Trizivir much earlier in the course of taking it. Developing resistance after 9 years, particularly with a consistent undetectable viral load is unusual for any drug combination. All that said, there are many good options that you can switch to and get back to undetectable, but the combinations will likely be more complex as the drugs won't all be in the same pill.



Previous
values cd4 and percentage
Next
autoimmune disease and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement