Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how severe is the infection
Jul 31, 2011

I am 20 years old, just diagnosed last month, 21 weeks pregnant, started meds today. My CD4 is 363 and my virus load is 25,000 - what exactly does that mean? I know the aim is for the CD4 to be over 500 and the VL under 1000 but I dont know how bad the actual infection is right now

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are in pretty good shape. Your viral load is in the low-moderate range, and your CD4 count is slightly below normal (normal range 500-1500). HIV treatment will reduce your viral load to undetectable levels (usually read as < 50 copies/mL) within a few weeks and very likely get your CD4 count back up in to the normal range. This will also markedly decrease any chance of transmission of HIV to your baby.



Previous
reinfection of non-progressor
Next
Similar to: Blip and CD4 decline Jul 17, 2011

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement