Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 720 CD4 percentage 19%
Jul 31, 2011

Hello, I'm a white female age 59 with HIV since May 2008. I'm not on meds yet and get bloods done every three months. For the last eight bloolds my CD4 has been readings have been 608, 727, 972, 828, 807, 574, 633, 720 and concurrently my CD4 percentage has been 36.8%, 34.4% 33.0%, 30.5%, 27.2%, 22.9% 22.0%, 19.0% hence my latest readings were CD4 720 and CD4% 19.0%. My last viral load testresult was 70,629. an you explain why my CD4 is relatively high but my CD4 percentage is moving down consistently also because of this when should I start treatment. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

My suggestion is to start HIV treatment now. The almost 50% reduction in CD4% indicates that HIV has already caused significant damage, regardless of the current CD4 count. It is just a matter of time before the CD4 count will begin to decrease significantly. This is correlated with the viral load of 70,000, while although in the moderate range, is high enough to be causing CD4 count loss.



Previous
Positive screening test
Next
reinfection of non-progressor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement