Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetected VL but CD4 fluctuates?
Jul 24, 2011

I've been HIV+ over one year now. When I found out that I was positive, my number were pretty low. However, my body responded pretty well to the medication (Atripla). Recently, I found out that my VL is undetected but my CD4 fluctuates over the past six months. I am on multivitamins and I am pretty active where exercise is concerned. I am worried that my body is developing a resistance to atripla and I might have to change meds. My question is to you, what could possibly caused my CD4 count to fluctuate? When I got tested in January it was 394, March it was 384, and I am waiting on the July results now. My PCP said I might have to change meds.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned as long as your viral load remains undetectable. There is no real significant difference between 394 and 384. Your CD4 count can vary because of time of day when the sample was collected, because of other ongoing infections, after immunizations, among other reasons. Another number to follow is the CD4%, which is a more stable number over time.



Previous
Advice Please
Next
Test Results what do they mean

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement