Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


active hcv?
Jul 24, 2011

i am 56 years old .i did some ragular which show elevated liver enzymes so i did more tests 1-ultrasound shows Mild enlarged rt liver lobe .fine periphrl firosis no focal lesion .Normal gall bllader .mild enlarged spleen (13cm). suggesting Early cirrotic change of liver blood test shows platlets 63.000 per ìl .Bil 0.7 - Tbil 1.9 - Tp 7.2 - alb 3.2 - alt 175 - ast 183 - alp 133 - a/g ratio 0.8 results of pcr not showed yet . my questions are ' do i have chance of having inactive hcv ? if virus is active can i undergo treatment with interferon with my low platlets level and in my age ? what are chances of getting rid of it? does liver support drugs help to delay liver cirrosis?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

All of those laboratory results and scan point to some kind of active liver abnormality. But you don't indicate what other viral hepatitis tests were performed and their results. Thus, it is difficult to determine at this point what the cause of these abnormalities might be and whether antiviral treatment or some other kind of treatment is indicated.



Previous
Phenotype results QUESTION?
Next
rpr non reactive but tittter is 1

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement