Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ongoing very low viral load
Jul 17, 2011

I have been HIV+ for some thirty years. I have been on various meds since 1997. Over the last four years, despite changes in regimen (presently on Truvada/Kaletra/Isentress) and generally reasonable cd4 (about 400) and percentage 18%, my viral load refuses to get below detection. The last six over the last two years are 38, 81, 261, 54, 77, 81 and 78... Is very low "good enough" for the long term?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given the longevity of your infection and your immune's systems ability to control the infection along with HIV meds, in you, that is probably good enough. Although we are never usually satisfied with a detectable, even a low detectable viral load for the long term, your case is somewhat unique given the long term infection and decent CD4 count. I am not sure it is worth piling on more drugs in you just to get to undetectable.



Previous
same infection date, very different labs
Next
Viral Load and CD4 Up and Down?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement