Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blip and CD4 decline
Jul 17, 2011

I started treatment 2 years ago (atripla). My recent numbers are: Oct 2010: VL<20, CD4 590, 28% March 2011: VL<20, CD4 570, 29% July 2011: VL 55, CD4 510, 27% My doctor says this is just a blip and the decline in CD4 and percentage is normal fluctuation, nothing to worry. I'd love to get your opinion well. A detectable viral load and loss of 60 cells is a bit worrying to me. I take my pills regularly every night.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. Nothing to worry about. You are within the margin of error for CD4 count and percent, and that viral load is likely the result of assay variation, AKA blip, and not something serious.



Previous
I just got my results after 6 months of Atripla
Next
same infection date, very different labs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement