Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chance of a non-progressor
Jul 9, 2011

Hello Mark - I was recently diagnosed positive in 2/11. I had not been tested in 3 years so I'm not sure the date of seroconversion but my doctor seems to think it has been at least a year. I have been twice to see him for my blood work. The first time in Feb. my VL was 120 and my CD4 was 640. I just recently went back and this time my VL was under 75 and my CD4 count was 790. I am just wondering how common this is? My doctor was amazed and thought that I had been taking meds which I am not. He said that 1 of 3 things could be going on. 1) I contracted a weak virus and its having a hard time attaching to my cells. 2) There is a chance I could be a long term non-progressor. 3) I have a strong immune system that can fight it off right now. I guess I am wondering out of those 3 which sounds like the more possible one? He is a great doctor but I never really asked him how common it is to have undetectable lab results without being on meds. Thanks for everything you do on this site!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although all 3 are possible, #3 is most likely. Your situation is not common, but is definitely seen by many practitioners. Without very sophisticated research-type testing, it is difficult to determine whether #1 or #2 are in play.



Previous
Unsafe sex and HBV Positive
Next
Trying to understand my labs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement