Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The Effects of Drugh Therapy in Relation to CD4, T-Cell and Viral Load
Jun 26, 2011

Having a viral load that is 500,000+ along with a high CD4(T-Cell) count while on drug therapy for over 2+ years is therapeutic?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That would not be considered therapeutic in my mind. You don't indicate whether a resistance test was performed that indicated whether your virus strain is resistant to the HIV meds you are taking.



Previous
Severe symptoms, falling lymphocytes
Next
undetectable is sitll contagious?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement