Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High fever and HCV
Jun 26, 2011

I was diagnosed 6 weeks ago with HCV genotype 1b VL is just over 1 million. Most of my symptoms are gone and I havent started treatment yet. 4 days ago I spiked a fever of 104.6 and have had low grade (99.9-101.9) with it spiking up to 103.8 for the last few days. Could this be related to the HCV or can it be an unrelated virus. I do have flu like symptoms but only during fever. Besides fatigue I am tired all the time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is not clear whether you were diagnosed because of acute infection or just diagnosed but have been chronically infected for some time. In general, fever such that you are having, does not accompany chronic HCV infection and would seem to indicate something else is going on.



Previous
low WBC at 2.7 for long period despite taking atripla.
Next
test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement