Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low WBC at 2.7 for long period despite taking atripla.
Jun 19, 2011

Why has my WBC count remained so low for a decade now without significant change? The only change was from 2.5 to 2.7 despite taking HIV medicine and maintaining an undetectable VL and CD4 at just around 200s to 300s. Please explain.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although you don't indicate what your baseline CD4 count was before starting HIV treatment, whether you had any prior serious opportunistic infections, or whether this low WBC was ever worked up (i.e. bone marrow biopsy), we do see people who may have had advanced HIV infection prior to starting treatment where the HIV infection or other ongoing infections or malignancies have resulted in a stable but decreased WBC. Sometimes the WBC count recovers and sometimes it does not.



Previous
Viral flu
Next
High fever and HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement