Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load increase, TCell Drop, CD4 Percentage increase
Jun 19, 2011

Hello, My most recent set of labs came back and for the first time in almost two years my viral load was no longer undetectable at 60. My T-Cells went from 450 to about 300, but my doctor said the the overall percentage of CD4 went up. He's not concerned as he thinks this is a blip and I have now been adherant to my med regimen without missing a day for over two years. What could cause the viral load to blip up and how is it that the TCells went down but the CD4 percentage got better? Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This is not an uncommon scenario. Viral load blips are a well known phenomenon and are likely due to assay variability in most cases. The CD4 count can vary over time because of time of day, stress, immunizations, other ongoing infections, different assays, among other reasons. I would tend to agree with your doctor and would just repeat at your next scheduled visit.



Previous
Sutherlandia - can it cause an increased VL
Next
Follow-Up To "When To Start Meds"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement