Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Explain these results
Jun 19, 2011

I had blood transfusion since 1988 then I had discovered that I have HCV with moderate PCR of 350000 Nowadays, I had tested HCV PCR with 4238461 with 12iu/milli please explain and advice SGOT 55 (normal up to 37) SGPT 99 )normal up to 45)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your HCV viral load is about average and you have a moderate increase in your liver enzyme tests. I suggest you speak with a liver specialist about whether HCV treatment is indicated for you now. There are other tests that could be performed to see what the extent of damage, if any, there is as a result of this infection.



Previous
cd4 count
Next
hbv lab result interpretation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement