Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


changing arv meds regimen
Jun 5, 2011

hi doc,i started with lamivudine,tenofovir and effav after having diagnosed last dec,2008 and my health condition is improving until i got sick again with TB that causes a drop of cd4 from 114 to 240 to 710 to 146 within 6 months interval.my dr. change my effav to lopinavir with antiTB therapy.in just a month my viral load is undetected and cd4 rose to 440.but my dr changed again my arv meds from lopinavir to effav after complaining to her the side eefects of lopinavir which will start this month. is it alright to go back to affav?what i expect from going back to this set of regimen?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I assume you have completed your treatment for TB. Also, I assume your viral load is still undetectable. If so, then there should be no problem changing back to efavirenz.



Previous
syphilis and cbc blood test
Next
Western Blot results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement