Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should the MS drug Gilenya drop byCD4/CD8 count extemely low ?
May 21, 2011

I took Gilenya for 5 1/2 months and my CD4/CD8 profile has dropped to my absolute CD 4 Helper is 13, and my %CD 4 pos> lymph to 2.6. My doc took me off this drug for my MS, and is now wondering if I really have MS. Would this drug lower my count this much and should I worry?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although you don't indicate what your CD4 count was before starting this medication, or whether you are on HIV meds or not, yes, this product can significantly decrease lymphocyte counts.



Previous
lab results
Next
cryptococcal meningitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement