Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can HAART cause temporary or permanent high blood pressure?
May 21, 2011

I have recently started meds for the first time, exactly two weeks ago. I got my vitals checked today and my blood pressure was 138/98. My blood pressure has always been very good in the past, usually in the low 120s over low 80s. Is there a connection with HAART and high blood pressure? If so, is this something that will go back down once my body adjusts? I am concerned that the meds might be causing this. I currently take Epzicom and Dolutegravir (new experimental integrase inhibitor). I also take a multivitamin and fish oils daily. No other meds.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would be unlikely that the approved HIV meds would cause this. I cannot speak for the investigational agent. But in general, HIV meds do not cause increases in blood pressure.



Previous
CIRUGIA
Next
Can I get up to 13 or 1400?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement